Trophies supplied by


The 2017 Shine Awards Shortlist

0
Ambassador of the Year (male or female nominees)

The Ambassador of the Year award was chosen by the judging panel, in association with the advisory board of People 1st and The Caterer, and will be announced on the evening of The Shine Awards.

5
Apprentice of the Year (female nominees only)


Adrienn Somogyi

Entrant Company
Ocean View Hotel, Holsworth Hotel Group and HTP Apprenticeship College

Lauren Louise Dove

Entrant Company
Ale & Oyster Restaurant & Bar and HTP Apprenticeship College

Luka Seddon

Entrant Company
CH&Co Group and University of West London

Molly Horne

Entrant Company
Compass Group

Sarah Nerys-Judge

Entrant Company
Hyatt Regency London, The Churchill and Umbrella Training
3
Best Initiative to Retain and Develop Women (open to businesses)


Compass Group

The Global Travel Group

Thomas Cook

5
Best Place for Women to Work (open to businesses)


AccorHotels

C&M Travel Recruitment

Compass Group

Expedia

Georgian House Hotel

4
Chef of the Year (female nominees only)


Chantelle Nicholson

Entrant Company
Tredwells

Endang Gonzalez

Entrant Company
Blue Apple Contract Catering

Gemma Evans

Entrant Company
Compass Group

Rachel Stebbing

Entrant Company
ISS
4
Innovator of the Year (female nominees only)


Alex Head

Entrant Company
Social Pantry

Gail Bunn

Entrant Company
Brewhouse & Kitchen

Rose Constantine Smith

Entrant Company
The Good Eating Company

SHEP Partnership Team (Judith Gregory, Katie Palmer, Emma Holmes & Emma Hill)

Entrant Company
Food Cardiff
3
Mentor of the Year (male or female nominees)


Fay Sharpe

Entrant Company
Zibrant, BCD M&E

Jane Sunley

Entrant Company
Purple Cubed

Omero Emilio Gallucci

Entrant Company
Gallucci Consulting (Lakefield Patron)
5
Rising Star (female nominees only)


Emma Cheeseman

Entrant Company
PPHE Hotel Group

Gemma Barter

Entrant Company
Crowne Plaza London Docklands

Gillian Duthie

Entrant Company
Jurys Inn Hotel Company

Sophie Egglestone

Entrant Company
Yorebridge House

Tania Rahman

Entrant Company
Chit Chaat Chai
0
The Robyn Jones Lifetime Achievement Award (female nominees only)

The Robyn Jones Lifetime Achievement Award was chosen by the judging panel, in association with the advisory board of People 1st and The Caterer, and will be announced on the evening of The Shine Awards.

4
Woman of the Year (female nominees only)


Ariane Gorin

Entrant Company
Expedia

Lisa Henning

Entrant Company
The Travel Network Group

Louise Wright

Entrant Company
Splendid Hospitality Group

Ruth Badger

Entrant Company
Argyll Holidays